What’s New on the Scene in 2019?

Stay in The Loop!

Submit a Session Evaluation

Thursday,
September 19

Pre-Conference Workshop

7:45-8:15 Registration (2nd Floor Atrium) and Continental Breakfast (Ballroom A)
8:15-9:45 CVI: Assessment, Phases, and Strategies
(Ballroom A)
Melanie Birthright
9:45-10:00 Break
10:00-11:30 CVI: Assessment, Phases, and Strategies (continued)

Conference

12:30-1:00 Registration
(2nd Floor Atrium)
1:00-2:00 Building on Patterns P-K: A Balanced Approach to Teaching Braille Literacy to Young Children
(Ballroom A)
Jo Ellen Croft/Luanne Blaylock
2:00-2:05 Break
2:05-3:05 Accessibility and Creative Uses of Available Technology
(Ballroom A)
Christi (Gadberry) Dixon
3:05-3:10 Break
3:10-4:10 Public Transit Services Available in Pulaski County
(Ballroom A)
Becca Green

Social

4:15-6:00 Social:  Food, Fun, & Drawing Winners
(Little Rock Suite)

Friday,
September 20

Conference

7:00-8:00 Registration (2nd Floor Atrium) and Continental Breakfast (Little Rock Suite) – sponsored by NanoPac, Inc.
8:00-8:05 Welcome
(Ballroom A)
Sandee Pinkstaff
8:05-8:50 Keynote – AERBVI Updates
(Ballroom A)
Emily Coleman
8:50-8:55 Break
8:55-9:55 Algebra By Hand™, a New Algebra Teaching Tool for the Visually Impaired – Part I
(Ballroom A)
Michael Eiseman
Google Suite Accessibility
(Ballroom B)
Eric Yarberry
9:55-10:00 Break
10:00-11:00 Algebra By Hand™, a New Algebra Teaching Tool for the Visually Impaired – Part II
(Ballroom A)
Michael Eiseman
Accessible Document Design: Techniques and Tips for Everyday Accessibility
(Ballroom B)
Melanie Thornton
11:00-11:05 Break
11:05-12:05 State of Our State
(Ballroom B)
12:05-12:15 Open the Board Meeting
(Ballroom B)
Sandee Pinkstaff
12:15-1:20 Awards Luncheon
(Ballroom A)
AR-AER Business Meeting
(Ballroom A)
Sandee Pinkstaff
1:20-2:05 Vendors
(Little Rock Suite)
1:35-2:05 Welcome to the Board
(Board Room)
Sandee Pinkstaff/Whitney Musick
2:05-3:05 Objective Ed: Gamification of Education for B/VI Students based on Core, ECC, and IEPs – Part I
(Ballroom A)
Marty Shultz
3:05-3:10 Break
3:10-3:55 Objective Ed: Gamification of Education for B/VI Students based on Core, ECC, and IEPs – Part II
(Ballroom A)
Marty Shultz
Yoga with the Blind and Visually Impaired
(Ballroom B)
Teresa Doan
3:55-4:00 Break
4:00-5:00 Promoting Braille & ECC Skills through Utilizing a Student-Lead Project Focused on Famous People w/ VI
(Ballroom A)
Tiffany Moore
Modifications and Accommodations in Special Education
(Ballroom B)
Tyrone Williams